i
REQUEST INFO APPLY
New York Film Academy Australia ACTING & FILM SCHOOL The Most Hands-on Intensive Programs In The World
ACCREDITED PROGRAMS IN AUSTRALIA

CUA60615 - ADVANCED DIPLOMA
of Screen and Media

Filmmaking

Acting for Film

Screenwriting

CUA51015 - DIPLOMA
of Screen and Media

Filmmaking

Acting for Film

Screenwriting

3D Animation & VFX

Producing

Documentary Filmmaking

UP-SKILLING PROGRAM IN AUSTRALIA
Non-Accredited

SHORT-TERM

Filmmaking

Acting for Film

TEENS CAMPS

Film Camps

Acting Camps

LOCATIONS IN AUSTRALIA

Sydney, Australia - Campus

Gold Coast, Australia - Campus

INTERNATIONAL LOCATIONS

NORTH AMERICA

New York City - Campus

Los Angeles - Campus

South Beach, Florida - Campus

Walt Disney World® Resort, FL

Harvard University

MIDDLE EAST

Doha, Qatar

SOUTH AMERICA

Rio De Janeiro, Brazil

EUROPE

Florence, Italy

Paris, France

Berlin, Germany

Moscow, Russia

Minsk, Belarus

Barcelona, Spain

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Istanbul, Turkey

Athens, Greece

ASIA-PACIFIC

Beijing, China

Shanghai, China

Kyoto, Japan

Mumbai, India

Seoul, Korea

Jakarta, Indonesia

Privacy Policy & Authority

Respecting Your Privacy

NYFA Australia is committed to compliance with its’ obligations under the Privacy Act, which apply to its business and which set out standards for the management and protection of personal information.

This policy outlines our personal information management practices, specifically:
  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold
  • how we collect and hold it
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose it
  • your right to access and seek correction of it
  • how you may complain about privacy matters; and
  • our sharing of your personal information overseas

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. When we collect and hold personal information, it may include any or all of the following information:
  • your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth and gender
  • emergency contact details
  • tax file number
  • educational history
  • your reference number
  • whether you have a connection with others whose personal information we may collect or hold, for example family members
  • what, how and when you have used our services
  • your course details, information about your progress and results; and
  • information which is relevant to you and the services we provide to you
Some of our services require us to collect health information from you. We may also collect health information from you for the purpose of determining any public liability issues involving you. This information is only used to provide you with those services or to manage such issues.

Where possible, this information will be collected directly from the student, however, NYFA Australia acknowledges that there is no obligation for an student to provide their details, this may result in NYFA Australia not being able to provide the student with the full range of services.

Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, we may collect and hold other types of personal information. For example, information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use with us.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Personal and sensitive information is collected by NYFA Australia in order for it to carry out its’ functions as a registered training organization (RTO). This information is collected in accordance with the requirements of the Standards for NVR Registered Training Organisations, The National VET Regulator Act 2015, Data Provision Requirements 2012 and the requirements for Total VET Reporting as approved by the COAG Standing Council on Tertiary Education Skills and Employment (SCOTESE).

Collection of personal information: When we collect personal information about you, we do so by making a record of it. We do this when:
  • you register with us for enrolment
  • you communicate with us online or by email/mail
  • you deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be provided, such as when you contact us with an enquiry or complaint
The personal information we collect and hold about you is from your direct dealings with us.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in our secure student management and accounting systems and in hard copy files. These may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

When we collect, hold and use your personal information, we do so to provide our services to you. We disclose personal information we collect for purposes that are incidental to the provisions of services to you.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

Personal information may be collected to assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN). NYFA Australia will disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office and the Federal Department of Education to carry out their respective functions.

Personal information will be collected for international students and disclosed to relevant federal government authorities, not in least the Department of Immigration.

We may de-identify your personal information, for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to assist us in providing services.

How can you enquire about, access and correct your personal information?

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law). If you wish to access your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Gold Coast Campus
Village Roadshow Studios
Entertainment Road
Oxenford
Gold Coast Qld 4210
Tel: (07) 55859722
Email: enquiryaustralia@nyfa.edu

Sydney Campus
19 Greek St,
Glebe, NSW, Australia 2037
Tel: (02) 89649321
Email: enquiryaustralia@nyfa.edu

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require sufficient proof of identity.

How can you complain about our management of personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind us, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing as above.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner. Our Privacy Officer will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation. If our Privacy Officer does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, our Privacy Officer will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation, details are listed below.

Our sharing of your personal information with our parent companies overseas

It is our policy to require all of our overseas sharing of personal information to be done in a way that requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination.

We may allow your personal information to be shared with those who are in countries other than your own location for disclosures between our group companies. Our business locations are in Australia, New York USA and Los Angeles USA.

Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below. We may change it periodically. If we propose to change this policy, we will display at least 2 weeks’ prior notice of the change on www.nyfa.edu.au.

Other privacy terms and limits of this policy

There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us.

We have separate charters concerning our employees – this policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees in their capacity as such.

More Information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au) (Australia).


Apply OnlineOnline BrochureDownload Center
REQUEST INFORMATION
First Name*
Last Name*
Email Address*
Country Code*
Phone Number*
Mailing Address*
City*
State
Postal/Zip Code
Country*
Preferred Start Date*

Program Type*
Program of Interest*

Location of Interest
How Did You Hear About Us?*
Please Specify:*
Highest Level of Education:
* Required Information

Home | Privacy Policy
Sydney: 19 Greek St, Glebe NSW 2037 | Tel. +61 2 8964 9321
Gold Coast: Main Campus - Southport Central, Suite 2110, Tower 2, 5 Lawson Street, Southport QLD 4215 | Tel. +61 7 5555 1300
Workshop Space - Village Roadshow Studios, Entertainment Road, Oxenford, Gold Coast, QLD Australia 4210

For Australian locations: All programs and workshops are solely owned and operated by the New York Film Academy Australia and are not affiliated with Village Roadshow Studios.
For U.S. locations: All programs and workshops are solely owned and operated by the New York Film Academy and are not affiliated with Universal Studios, Harvard University, or Walt Disney World ® Resort.

ABN: 36 148 922 936 | CRICOS Code: 03366A | RTO Provider Number: 32484